Brighton Fringe award winners announced
Children’s show The Tale of The Cockatrice by Mumblecrust Theatre scooped two awards for 'best newcomer' and 'best children and family show'.
A total of 24 awards were presented at the ceremony, which took place at The Warren on the final evening of Brighton Fringe in front of a 250-strong audience made up of performers, journalists, venue representatives and leading figures from the arts industry.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFringe favourite Boogaloo Stu and Brighton Fringe’s managing director Julian Caddy oversaw proceedings.
Katie Underhay, of Mumblecrust Theatre, said: “We’re so happy and surprised. The audiences at Brighton Fringe have been really lovely but we’ve now been recognised by the industry as well, which just feels crazy. We are absolutely in shock.
“We only managed to do this show by running a Kickstarter fundraising campaign, and the budget was tiny, but we threw our all into it. We’re planning on doing Edinburgh so we’re hoping the recognition here will really open doors for us.”
Other stand-out shows included Cinebra: A History of Horror, which won £2,500 to tour to an international Fringe festival as part of the Pebble Trust International Touring Award, and Teatro Pomodoro, selected to tour to two Fringes in the ‘Nordic network’ of Bergen, Gothenburg, Reykjavik and Stockholm next year.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBest venue went to Junkyard Dogs on Edward Street, and Kids With Beards won the audience choice award for sketch show Fandango!
Narrowly missing out on wins but nominated multiple times were Happening Theatre Company for 10 Steps To Happiness, Aća Theatre for Better Together, TRIBE// for Still I Rise and The Forecast by Limbik.
The Spirit of the Fringe Award went to volunteer Steve Jeanes, from Brighton, for his exceptional and continued contribution to the festival.
Each award category was judged by a different organisation, and judges included Artist Open Houses, the International Youth Arts Festival, Fringe Review, Stockholm Fringe and the Pebble Trust.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJulian Caddy, managing director of Brighton Fringe, said: “Though it's of course a grand celebration, it is always a humbling moment to attend the awards. It brings home all the hard work that goes in to making Brighton Fringe what it is.
“I would like to congratulate and thank not only all the winners and nominees, but also everyone who makes the Fringe happen: the artists, volunteers, technicians, front of house, box office, security, bar staff, as well as the tireless work of the venues and of course the Brighton Fringe core team. Every year it's a miracle, but somehow we always manage to get away with it. Here's to 2017 and roll on 2018.”
Each award winner receives free registration to next year’s Brighton Fringe, and some received additional prizes from their judging organisation.
Full list Brighton Fringe 2017 award winners:
The Argus Fringe Archangel Award
Winner: Brighton Little Theatre: Urinetown
The Brighton Fringe Visual Arts Award in Association with HOUSE and AOH
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWinner: International HIV/AIDS Alliance: Love a Positive Life
Gemini Print: Best Design for Print
Winner: Richard Todd: Sellotape
Voice's Best Newcomer to Brighton Fringe
Winner: Mumblecrust Theatre: The Tale of Cockatrice
IYAF: Best of Brighton Fringe Comedy Award
Winner: Willis & Vere: The Starship Osiris
IYAF: Best of Brighton Fringe Theatre Award
Winner: Put The Book Down: Mine
IYAF: Best of Brighton Fringe Children and Family Show
Winner: Mumblecrust Theatre: The Tale of the Cockatrice
The Fringe Review Outstanding Theatre Award
Winners: Windmill Young Actors: Agamemnon
The Bobby: Best of the Festival Award
Winner: A&E Comedy: Enter the Dragons
Latest Comedy Award
Winner: Alice Marshall: Blood
Latest Live Music Award
Winner: Kemptown Carnival Fundraiser featuring The Resonators
Radio Reverb Out in Brighton LGBTQ Brighton Fringe Award
Winner: Harry Clayton-Wright: Sex Education
The First and Foremost Entertainment Cabaret Award
Winner: Christopher Green: Tina C’s President-C
The Space to Dance Award from Southeast Dance
Winner: Rachael Young: Out
The Heart FM Best Brighton Fringe Venue Award
Winner: Junkyard Dogs
New Writing South's Best New Play Award
Winner: Paul Macauley: Bug Camp
Primary Times Children's Choice Award
Winner: Pocket Oxford Theatre Company: Macbeth
ONCA Green Curtain Award
Winner: Jamal Harewood: The Privileged
The Reviews Hub - Beyond the Fringe Award
Winner: Ditto Theatre Company: Ingos War
Balkan/Otherplace Award
Winner: Fat Rascal (Buzz)
Nordic Fringe Network Award
Winner: Teatro Pomodoro: Cabaret from the Shadows
The Big Issue Audience Choice Award
Winner: Kids With Beards: Fandango!
The Brighton Fringe International Touring Bursary in Association with The Pebble Trust
Winner: Cinebra: A History of Horror
The Spirit of the Fringe Award
Steve Jeanes, Brighton Fringe volunteer